Privacy

Introduction

This policy addresses how Li-S Energy Limited (“Li-S Energy” or “Company”) collects and manages information gathered through the course of its operations about individuals or other entities. 

Li-S Energy takes its obligations relating to privacy seriously and respects the privacy of any personal information provided to it.  Management of personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) established under the Privacy Act. 

“Personal Information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act, being information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form.

Acknowledgement and consent

By continuing to use the Company’s website, corresponding with or providing personal information or by investing in the Company, you are taken to have read and understood this Privacy Policy and you have consented to the Company managing your personal information in the way described in this Privacy Policy.

What kinds of personal information may Li-S Energy collect?

The kinds of personal information the Company may collect include, but are not limited to:

  • your name (including current and any former name) and date of birth;
  • your personal and business contact details (including addresses, landline or mobile phone numbers, fax numbers, e-mail addresses and any other personal information associated with or shared on social media);
  • your banking and payment details (including tax file numbers, ABN and credit card details if applicable);
  • your personal information provided through business dealings where a business relationship is established;
  • any information required for security reasons (for example, your image, location and movements on closed circuit television or a copy of your passport or driver’s licence).
  • any correspondence or dealings between you and Li-S Energy; and
  • any other personal information provided when you make an inquiry, request information (including information packs, quotes and information about related products and services), respond to marketing or lodge a complaint.

How is personal information collected?

The Company may collect personal information directly from you.  For example where you:

  • request information or contact through the Company website or by telephone;
  • correspond with the Company in writing (such as letters and emails);
  • provide business cards or documents to Company personnel, including contracts, public records, identification information for the purposes of confirming an identity; or
  • where you meet with Company personnel.

The Company may also obtain personal information about you from third parties that Li-S Energy deals with, such as government and law enforcement agencies, professional advisors, contracted service providers and other organisations in business.

Where Li-S Energy collects personal information from third parties that have been referred by you, the Company will assume, and you should ensure, that you have made that third party aware of the referral and the purposes of collection, use and disclosure of relevant personal information.

Dealing with Li-S Energy anonymously

Whenever it is lawful and practicable, you will have the option of not identifying yourself when dealing with the Company.  For example, general access to the Company website does not require you to reveal any personal information about yourself, nor do general enquiries require personal information to be collected.

However, there are aspects of the Company’s activities, services and products that require personal information to be disclosed.  For example, investors will be required to provide certain personal information as part of becoming a shareholder.

Why does Li-S Energy collect, hold and use and disclose personal information?

Li-S Energy collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information in order to provide services and products as well as to perform other functions and activities related to those services and products.

In particular, the Company may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of:

  • investment-related management and administering, updating or maintaining the register for the Company;
  • responding to requests or inquiries;
  • providing documents, records, information sheets or other service information requested;
  • effectively carrying on business, in account management and administering, updating and maintaining records;
  • promotion of Company services;
  • monitoring and maintaining the safety and security of Company workplaces, sites and facilities, and to record, investigate and analyse any incidents which occur or detecting and deterring inappropriate, unauthorised, suspicious or criminal use or behaviour at Company workplaces, sites and facilities;
  • developing a website and in other customer service processes;
  • responding to queries/orders; or
  • taking any action required or authorised by law to take.

Except with an individual’s permission, Li-S Energy will not sell, trade or rent personal information to unaffiliated third parties.

Disclosure of personal information 

In providing services and carrying out functions and activities, Li-S Energy may disclose your personal information to:

  • entities that are related or affiliated with the Company;
  • employees, business partners, stakeholders, service providers (including the Company’s share registry) or suppliers (who provide a website, IT, marketing, administration and other services to support the Company activities and functions);
  • professional advisors;
  • credit reporting bodies; and
  • entities to whom the Company is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information.

Social media

If communication with Li-S Energy is through social media sites or third-party applications, information associated with that communication (which may include your personal information) may be collected.  If this occurs, the Company assumes you have informed yourself of the ways such sites or applications can collect, use and disclose your personal information to others (including the Company) and assume that you have consented to associated collections, uses and disclosures by the Company and third parties as a result of the communication.

Dealing with Li-S Energy online

This Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the Company websites and any personal information that is provided via Company websites.  A list of these websites can be found below.

It is important for you to know how your personal information is treated and how data processing practices are used through the Internet and any other electronic communications networks.

When you visit Li-S Energy websites, the Company and/or its contractors may collect certain information about your visit.  Examples of such information may include:

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information which may store on your computer (after you register on the Company website) to enable collection of certain information from your web browser.  Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.  Cookies and other similar technology make it easier for you to log on to and use the website during future visits.  Cookies will also monitor website traffic, to identify when you visit the Company website, to personalise the content of the website for you and to enable transactions to be carried out and information about customer accounts to be accessed.

Site visit information

General information about your visit to the Company website may be collected.  This information is not used to personally identify you, but may include your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and the type of internet browser you use. This information is aggregated and used for the purposes of system administration, to prepare statistics on the use of the Company website and to improve its content

Online payment systems

The Company may use third party payment process providers.

Even where security and encryption technology is used no transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure and accordingly, the Company does not warrant or ensure the security of any information you provide to the Company over the internet.  Please note that you transmit information at your own risk.

Security and storage of personal information

Li-S Energy will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Personal information may be stored in different forms, including in hardcopy and electronic form.  When your personal information is no longer required, the Company will take reasonable steps to destroy, delete or de-identify the personal information in a secure manner.  However, the law may sometimes require retention of information.

Overseas disclosure of personal information

Li-S Energy may engage service providers located overseas to perform certain functions and activities.  In the course of providing services to you, the Company may disclose your personal information to such overseas providers.

The Company will take reasonable steps to ensure that such service providers are carefully chosen and have policies, procedures and systems in place to ensure your personal information is otherwise handled in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Access and correction

To effectively conduct business, it is important that the personal information held about you is complete, accurate and current.  At any time you may be asked to update your personal information. 

The Company will respond to your request to correct personal information within a reasonable time.  If the Company decides not to correct the personal information, it will provide you with written reasons for the decision as well as the options available to you.  You may also request access to the personal information held by the Company by contacting the Company at the details provided below.

The Company will respond to a request for access to personal information within a reasonable time, either by giving you access to the personal information requested or by notifying you in writing of a refusal to give access and providing reasons.  

No fee will be charged for making a request to access the personal information held about you or for making any corrections to personal information.  However, in certain circumstances you may be charged a fee for providing you with access to your personal information, for example, if you make multiple requests for information, the information requested is voluminous or the Company incurs third party costs in providing you access to your personal information.

The Company may also request to verify your identity before responding to any request.

If access to or correction of personal information is denied you will be provided with written reasons for the decision and details of the further complaint mechanisms available to you.

Lodging a complaint

If you have a complaint about how the Company handles your personal information, you are encouraged to contact the Company using the contact details provided below.  Complaints must be made in writing.

The Company will acknowledge receipt of the complaint as soon as practicable after receiving the complaint in writing and will then investigate the circumstances of the complaint and provide a response to you within a reasonable timeframe.

If you are still not satisfied with how the complaint is handled by the Company you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

  • Telephone: 1300 363 992 (if calling from outside Australia including Norfolk Island please call: +61 2 9284 9749)
  • National Relay Service:
  • TTY users: phone 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992
  • Speak and Listen users: phone 1300 555 727 then ask for 1300 363 992
  • Internet relay users: connect to the National Relay Service then ask for 1300 363 992
  • Post: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001
  • Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
  • Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • Website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

What websites does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to the following web sites which are owned and operated by Li-S Energy entities:

  • www.lis.energy

Contacting the Company

If you wish to contact the Company regarding its handling of your personal information or any of the matters covered in this Privacy Policy, you may do so in a number of ways.

You may contact Andrew Cooke  on +61 7 3054 4500, by emailing a.cooke@lis.energy or by mail to Level 27, 10 Eagle St, Brisbane QLD 4000 Australia.

Questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy are welcomed.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to revise or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Company websites as listed above and will be effective from the date of posting.

This Privacy Policy was last updated 20 July 2021.

 

Please note that this Privacy Policy is subject to any relevant statutes, operations of law or contractual provisions that may have priority over it.